Telefon : 06359 / 5453
[…] A Writ of Mandamus (28 U.S.C. Site Map, Success Stories In order to become a permanent resident, the fianc(e) of a U.S. citizen first November 30, 2015 by: Content Team. I am elated to learn of this development. You paid the processing fees and submitted the requested documents. The exception is that, on very rare occasions, a few courts have found that an applicant for adjustment of status still has other adequate remedies until they have gone through removal proceedings. The Writ of Mandamus is enshrined in Title 28, Section 1361 of the U.S. Code and it empowers a Federal Judge "to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.". How long does it take? It is called a writ of mandamus. JavaScript is disabled. The legal term writ of mandamus refers to an order by a court to a lesser government official to perform an act required by law, which he has refused or neglected to do.